Karate, Martial Arts, Self Defence, MMA - Harrogate - EST. 1999
 
CALENDAR OF EVENTS -
 
2014

January

19 – Sunday – SKKA Course, Honeywell (Kumite 10.30-12.00, Kata 12.00-1.30pm)

26 – Sunday – EKF Kyu Grade Champs, Ponds Forge, Sheffield (all day event)


February

1 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

9 – Sunday – SKKA Course, Honeywell (Kumite/Refs Course 10.30-12.00, Kata 12.00-1.30pm)

23 – Sunday – SKKA Kata Squad, Barnsley Karate Centre, 11am-12.30pm


March

1 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

8 – Saturday – Jonathan Mottram Kata Course, Honeywell SC, Barnsley, 10.00am-3.00pm

16 – Sunday – SKKA Junior Champs, Honeywell SC, Barnsley (all day event)

22 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Grading, CCCC Darley, 12.00-2.00pm

29-30 – Sat/Sun – EKF Senior Champs, Ponds Forge, Sheffield (all day event)


April

5 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

13 – Sunday – SKKA Course and Dan Grading, Honeywell (Kumite/Refs Course 10.30-12.00pm, Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Dan Grading 1.30-3.30pm)


May

3 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

16-19 – Fri/Sat/Sun – SKKA Summer Camp, Primrose Valley, Filey (residential, family fun course)


June

7 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

14 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Grading, CCCC Darley, 12.00-2.00pm

15 – Sunday – SKKA Course, Honeywell (Kumite/Refs Course 10.30-12.00pm, Kata 12.00-1.30pm)

19 – Sunday – SKKA Kata Champs, Honeywell (all day event)


July

5 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

6 – Sunday – Central England Champs, University of Worcester Arena (all day event)
 
 
August

17 – Sunday – South Yorkshire Open Champs, Barnsley Metrodome (all day event)


September

13 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

20 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Grading, CCCC Darley, 12.00-2.00pm

28 – Sunday – Hull UK Open Champs, Bonus Arena, Hull (all day event)


October

4 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

12 – Sunday – SKKA Course and Dan Grading, Honeywell (Kumite/Refs Course 10.30-12.00pm, Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Dan Grading 1.30-3.30pm)


November

1 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

16 – Sunday – SKKA National Champs, Honeywell (all day event)


December

6 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Squad, CCCC Darley (Kata 12.00-1.30pm, Kumite 1.30-3.00pm)

14 – Sunday – SSKKA AGM, Honeywell , 12.00-2.00pm

20 – Saturday – Kenshinkan Grading and Christmas Party, 10.00-12.00pm/12.00-2.00pm


·         Kenshinkan Squads are open for all students of 6 Kyu (green belt) and above, attendance is compulsory (6 out of 10 minimum) for competing at Open (non-Shindo Kai) events.
·         Minimum amount of lessons between gradings is 20 up to 4 Kyu, and 40 up to 1 Dan.
·         Remember that 12 events (competitions, squads, courses) is the minimum required to take Dan Grading.
·         For updates, check www.kenshinkan.co.uk or www.shindokai.co.uk.
·         For EKF Regional and National Squad events, see www.englishkaratefederation.com.
·         REMEMBER TO KEEP YOUR LICENCE UP TO DATE!!! If in doubt, check with Sempai John Howden.
·         CLUB CONTACT: Damian Howden, 01423 780490, 07720 572940, dshowden@hotmail.com.
 
Key Addresses for Events:
Honeywell Sports Centre = Honeywell Lane, Honeywell, Barnsley, S71 1BP
Ponds Forge International Sports Centre = Sheaf Street, Sheffield, S1 2BP
Barnsley Karate Centre = Regent Street South, Barnsley, S70 2HT
University of Worcester Arena = Hylton Road, Worcester, WR2 5JN
Barnsley Metrodome = Queens Ground, Queens Road, Barnsley, S71 1AN
Bonus Sports Arena = West Park, Walton Street, Hull, HU3 6GA